Brighton Sea Scouts

Awards

The Award Schemes for each section (Joeys, Cubs, Scouts, Venturers & Rovers) are quite different, but they do have one thing in common which is that they each have a "pinnacle" award that youth members in each section can strive for. To achieve the "pinnacle" awards requires hard work and dedication but the journey to get there is a very rewarding and enjoyable one.

The "pinnacle" awards for each section are:

Section

Award

Joeys Joey Promise Challenge
Cubs Grey Wolf Award
Scouts Australian Scout Medallion
Venturers Kings Scout or Queens Scout Award
Rovers Baden Powell Award

Joey Promise Challenge

The following Joeys at 1st 14th Brighton Sea Scouts have earned the Joey Promise Challenge.

Year

Name

2009 Daniel Abbott
2013 Arielle Denyer
James Hunt
Ella Clark
Lachlan Rosenberger
2014 Valentine Mazuel
Alexander Hill
Akin Ogunbambi
2015 Toby Helyer
Thomas Parolin
Zoe Macdonald
Lachlan Hatch
2016 Lailah Denyer
Milla New
Jemma Hine
Lachlan Bourke

Grey Wolf Award

The following Cubs at 1st 14th Brighton Sea Scouts have earned the Grey Wolf Award.

Year

Name

2006 James Robinson
2007 Joshua Finlayson
James Southgate
2008 Christopher Burton
Celia Grigg
Alexandra Gwynne
Harrison Gwynne
Jordan Lyons
Rory Williams
2009 Chloe Shepherd
Sarah Robinson-Hatch
2010 Matthew Ganther
Liam Menhennitt
2011 Bryony Stringer
Arran Hersburgh
Daniel Abbott
Noah Lyons
Edward McIntyre
Ayannah Blazek
2013 Daniel Kurek
Samuel Lyons
2014 Ellen McNeil
James Craig
2015 Adam Doyle
Xavier Hendy
2016 Phoebe Cardell
Arielle Denyer
William McEniry
Oliver New
Jessica Moore
Ruby Paul
Lola Ogunbambi
Robert McNeil
William Fearn

Australian Scout Medallion

The following Scouts at 1st 14th Brighton Sea Scouts have earned the Australian Scout Medallion.

Year

Name

1996 Alanna Maguire
Andrew Butler
Andrew Watson
Leah Purvis
Myles Gardiner
Sarah Rist
Timothy Hansen
1999 Catherine Butler
Matthew Lee
Philippa Ulbrick
2005 Hugh Stacey
2006 John Cooper
John Saunders
2015 Claire McIlveen
2016 Oscar Devison

Queens Scout Award

The following Venturers at 1st 14th Brighton Sea Scouts have earned the Kings Scout or Queens Scout Award.

Year

Name

1934 David Pyron
1935 Lawrence West
1936 Thomas Bell
1944 Len Dudley
1960 Ronald Kemp
1966 Neil Greenway
1972 Christopher Rodd
1975 A. Tiller
1982 Warren Lee
1985 Bruce Roberts
1986 Nerida Roberts
1987 Grant Roberts
1990 Kim MacDonald
1991 Anthony Britt
1993 Hugh Maguire
Tanya Wardell
1994 Michael Stannard
Nick McCleave
1995 Ashleigh MacDonald
Samantha Troedel
1996 Melissa Maguire
1997 Aaron Fickling
Andrew Butler
Janet Buntine
1998 Melissa Maccioni
Alanna Maguire
Leah Purvis
Andrew Watson
1999 Marina Tillbrook
Sarah Tillbrook
Samantha Gough
Andrew Rist
Danie Fickling
David Ulbrick
Timothy Hansen
2001 Matthew Scally
2005 Benjamin Lee
Michaela Prescott
2007 Elise Cooper
Catherine Young
Hugh Stacey
2009 John Cooper
2015 Tessa Campisi
2016 Christopher Burton
Jordan Lyons

Baden Powell Award

The following Rovers at 1st 14th Brighton Sea Scouts have earned the Baden Powell Award.

Year

Name

Copyright © 2016 1st / 14th Brighton Sea Scouts. All Rights Reserved   Join Now   Disclaimer